Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Have an issue? Ask or report here
AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby AnAngryNun » Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:25 pm

So I started this hack with 3 Krakens. As they go to the Core, one of the other module was taken over again by the anitvirus. But, when I took it back the Kraken still have a clear path to the core but would not continue, just stopped working. I had all the modules hacked except for the ones after the core.

What is up with that? I have the video in My Hacks date and time are 7/23/2017 11:00:18 am and person I was hacking was (21)Terra

Luminaar
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [ONGOING]

Postby Luminaar » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:15 am

AnAngryNun wrote:So I started this hack with 3 Krakens. As they go to the Core, one of the other module was taken over again by the anitvirus. But, when I took it back the Kraken still have a clear path to the core but would not continue, just stopped working. I had all the modules hacked except for the ones after the core.

What is up with that? I have the video in My Hacks date and time are 7/23/2017 11:00:18 am and person I was hacking was (21)Terra
Krakens are known to have a few display bugs, but this seems to be something different. Thanks for the details. :) Will have to have someone look in to this for you. Is your network name "AnAngryNun" too? If so, I doubt you'll be hard to find, but could you give me your name/level just in case? :D
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that can read binary, and those that cant.

AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [ONGOING]

Postby AnAngryNun » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:27 pm

Yes, my Hacker name is AnAngryNun, and it is not a display bug.....It just stops working....PERIOD. This happens when you capture 1 of the modules in the line to the core, then lose that module back to the Network and then recapture it.

It did it again and I have a screen shot, but this ridiculous forum will not let me post a image that is 384k. And, we do not have any email for support but to log bugs here. Someone needs to address this, as this is the 2nd time and I have lost the build time, the Rep Points and the resources to compile the programs.

User avatar
LadTy
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [ONGOING]

Postby LadTy » Mon Jul 24, 2017 1:42 pm

Hi, and thank you for the information needed to find the proper replay.
The Kraken behaves as expected. It was trying to spread further, but it's path was blocked by other programs installed on the nodes on its path. Kraken needs to be able to install itself on all nodes along a path to the Core. But if you decide to install other programs on them, and fill all the slots available on that particular node, Kraken cannot duplicate itself there and is forced to stop until you free at least one slot for it.
Kraken's strength is in combining power of multiple instances into one, = it always takes 1 slot even when combining 5 Krakens together. But it needs that one slot to be able to attack and spread further.
The Turret in your replay had already installed 3 beams+1 ICE on it already so Kraken was blocked there. You can see the full/free slots indicated by filled or empty white rectangles next to the base of all nodes. (*Actually the blocker there is the scanner, a node preceding the turret I talked about before, but the reason is still the same).
11100000111O10000000001O10000000001O00010001000O00000100000O00000010000O00001000000O00010000000O10000000001O10000000001O11100000111

AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [ONGOING]

Postby AnAngryNun » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:07 pm

NOOOOO it was not. I even checked that in both to make sure the path was not blocked. In one case, I even emptied an additional slot and the Kraken never continued.

If you would allow posting of videos or photos here I could prove that, and to be honest your response has me about 2 mins from quitting

User avatar
LadTy
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby LadTy » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:11 pm

I personally replayed that fight and investigated the situation. If you want me to invetigate another replay which you feel is incorrect, feel free to post the target that it happened with and I will take one more look at it.

If there is a bug, I really want to find it and fix it. I just need to see a bug first, it just was not present in the first replay.
11100000111O10000000001O10000000001O00010001000O00000100000O00000010000O00001000000O00010000000O10000000001O10000000001O11100000111

AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby AnAngryNun » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:19 pm

I just looked at the 2 hacks again.....and they are not blocked. I even thought of that both times I was in the middle of the hack. And, if your excuse it legit....how according to your Wiki logic when you say the stronger program will replace the weaker is it not replacing the weaker? FYI...the 3-Kraken1s has with Strength of 35x3 and the Beam4 is 25. So, using your excuse....then the Kraken should've overwritten 1 Beam slot. It didn't

After all the Kraken is a migrating program not a static placement program

Luminaar
Posts: 1029
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby Luminaar » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:48 pm

AnAngryNun wrote:It did it again and I have a screen shot, but this ridiculous forum will not let me post a image that is 384k. And, we do not have any email for support but to log bugs here.
Emails and screenshots can be sent to support@tricksterarts.com. They can also be hosted on an external image site and referenced here using the "img" tags.
AnAngryNun wrote:how according to your Wiki logic when you say the stronger program will replace the weaker is it not replacing the weaker? FYI...the 3-Kraken1s has with Strength of 35x3 and the Beam4 is 25.
This is because the info provided on the Wiki is provided by the player community, not the developers. :) I'll take a look at the Wiki and make any adjustments. Krakens are not like Worms, and have a set path that they take instead of replicating to any/all nodes. Removing a program from any connected node will not force the Kraken to go in that direction, unlike Worms.

Regarding the replay, it's been checked twice by the team and the Kraken is behaving as expected. From the replay, it shows that the node that the Kraken is trying to move has programs installed on it.

If the information provided on the Wiki has led you to believe that Krakens operate in a different way, let me know where the conflicts are, and the community will get the Wiki changed ASAP. :)
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that can read binary, and those that cant.

AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby AnAngryNun » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:08 pm

How can the kraken be behaving as expected? When the 2 lead nodes are captured, then lost and recaptured it is clear that I do not have those 2 modes FULLY populated and the Kraken never advances after the 1st node that was lost and retake by the network?

I too have looked at these 2 hack many times and do not see what you all are saying. Did you look at the 2nd one from today?

AnAngryNun
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:37 pm

Re: Kraken stopped working in the middle of the hack [RESOLVED]

Postby AnAngryNun » Mon Jul 24, 2017 3:25 pm

Also, an email with the screen print from today's hack has been sent to support@tricksterarts.com and it clearly shows the Kraken stuck on the Black Ice and the front node which is Red, meaning I have captured it, has 2 empty slots for the Kraken to move forward..


Return to “BUG REPORTS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest