Scanner issue

Anything related to Hackers that doesn't fit in another forum
TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:37 pm

Hi all,

Can someone please explain to me why its so easy for someone to get passed my level 10 Scanner and my level 13 code gate?

What should I do to prevent such hacks?

The hacker had a level 5 Stealth and Level 3 Poison
Attachments
FullSizeRender.jpg
FullSizeRender.jpg (123.26 KiB) Viewed 3751 times

TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:44 pm

Also, I Would appreciate if you guys can comment on my network setup.. maybe there are a few things that i should change.

Much appreciated
Attachments
FullSizeRender.jpg
FullSizeRender.jpg (44.2 KiB) Viewed 3750 times

Sutopia
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by Sutopia » Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:59 pm

Any network not placing two gates in scanner range to force wraith sucks.

TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:04 pm

I was like that, however tried to place the gates up higher to protect my money.. maybe I should focus on upgrading my core to get a new gate..

Seems impossible to save up 10M

Sutopia
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by Sutopia » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:08 pm

TUMAS wrote:I was like that, however tried to place the gates up higher to protect my money.. maybe I should focus on upgrading my core to get a new gate..

Seems impossible to save up 10M
You don't protect a penny if you let enemy just slip through the lines.

TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:24 pm

Just modified the network.. What do you think? should i change anything else? Aiming to get the 10M so i the core and have an extra scanner
Attachments
FullSizeRender.jpg
FullSizeRender.jpg (43.48 KiB) Viewed 3735 times

TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:11 am

Can I have your input on the network and what I can change?

brzytki
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 8:57 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by brzytki » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:12 pm

Change the sentry placement. You only have one sentry, why would you place it so far behind (2 white nodes from any black one)? Right now you need ~40-45 seconds for the AV to reach the 1st turret and for it to start shooting. In that time the attacker can easily disable one/two of your turrets, making your 1st choke point quite easy to beat.

TUMAS
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2016 3:32 pm

Re: Scanner issue

Post by TUMAS » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:18 pm

Something like this is better?
Attachments
IMG_5345.JPG
IMG_5345.JPG (153.87 KiB) Viewed 3688 times

User avatar
Sibernetika
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:49 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Scanner issue

Post by Sibernetika » Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:20 pm

A lot better
tH15 T3x7 i5 ju57 h3re 70 4NИ0y y0u :mrgreen:
01000001 01101110 01100100 00100000 01110011 01101111 00100000 01110111 01100001 01110011 00100000 01110100 01101000 01101001 01110011 00100000 00111011 00101001
send nudes

Post Reply