Scanner bug?

Anything related to Hackers that doesn't fit in another forum
festr
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:51 am

Scanner bug?

Post by festr » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:57 am

Hello, I do not know where to post bug so I will try here. I have three scanners in a raw, the first one is 21 level l, second one 1 level and the third is 21 level. Once the attacker disables the first one 21 level he can go through like there is no other scanner (which is there another 21 level). Please confirm if this is reading some trickstar developer. If needed I can record video.

User avatar
Sibernetika
Posts: 399
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2016 3:49 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by Sibernetika » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:24 pm

Was the other scanner in range?
tH15 T3x7 i5 ju57 h3re 70 4NИ0y y0u :mrgreen:
01000001 01101110 01100100 00100000 01110011 01101111 00100000 01110111 01100001 01110011 00100000 01110100 01101000 01101001 01110011 00100000 00111011 00101001
send nudes

festr
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by festr » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:38 pm

Yes all three scanners are connected in line and all nodes hacked with wrath were in range of the third scanner (not erathed)

festr
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by festr » Fri Jan 27, 2017 12:55 pm

Here is video of the attack. It seems there is priority scanner bug https://youtu.be/4BMBLcuKHo0

Luminaar
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by Luminaar » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:27 pm

Yep, that indeed does look like an issue. You can see the level 1 scanner being active during stealth activation, while the remaining top level scanner ignores it! +1 for linking a video, that will make things a huge amount easier to diagnose :)
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that can read binary, and those that cant.

festr
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by festr » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:49 pm

So bug is properly reported and it will get to devs?

Sutopia
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by Sutopia » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:55 pm

Holy crap someone did make maxed acces
Shiiiiiiiiiii

Oops it is badly wrong somewhere
Last edited by Sutopia on Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

festr
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:51 am

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by festr » Fri Jan 27, 2017 1:58 pm

It is a bug because my scanner level 21 is not activated instead of the one with level 1 which is clearly shown in the video

Sutopia
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by Sutopia » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:04 pm

festr wrote:It is a bug because my scanner level 21 is not activated instead of the one with level 1 which is clearly shown in the video
Realized after second visit

It seems the first wraithed scanner's range the stealth only detected by low scanner, which is weird.
What if you move the medium scanner somewhere else ?

Luminaar
Posts: 1150
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: Scanner bug?

Post by Luminaar » Fri Jan 27, 2017 2:35 pm

Trickster wrote:Please send an email to contact@tricksterarts.com
festr wrote:So bug is properly reported and it will get to devs?
Send an e-mail to the above, with a quick description and a link to this forum in the main body of the mail, and it will be looked at ASAP.

This is just speculation, given the limited info I can see, but it's possible that Wraithing a Scanner (possibly high level only?) could be affecting the ability of other scanners (of a similar level) to scan a node that is within 3 nodes of the originally disabled node, *if* a 3rd scanner is available instead. Temporary solutions to this would be to space out scanner coverage.
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that can read binary, and those that cant.

Post Reply