Credits

Anything related to Hackers that doesn't fit in another forum
User avatar
Trickster
Site Admin
Posts: 391
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Credits

Post by Trickster » Sat Jan 14, 2017 8:07 am

[RECAP] wrote: Thanks...

you can check my account...never ever had any ergo media...

I was just accidentally found it on wiki and said to myself: what is this? Something new??
Why i never faced such a thing?
I checked it and your Ergo media bonus is planned there as usual. We think that the issue might be somewhere in your device. Do you have any special systems installed, like cyanogenmod? Or do you have unusual settings of the app blocking ads entirely? When the game has problem with loading the ad Ergo media is not showed.

User avatar
[RECAP]
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:43 am
Location: KEPLER-186F [27.430290] [-40.781250]

Re: Credits

Post by [RECAP] » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:02 am

Trickster wrote:
I checked it and your Ergo media bonus is planned there as usual. We think that the issue might be somewhere in your device. Do you have any special systems installed, like cyanogenmod? Or do you have unusual settings of the app blocking ads entirely? When the game has problem with loading the ad Ergo media is not showed.
My ROM is stock (nearly)...but...

I think maybe i know why is that...

So now i should see an ergo media right?

Gotta do something...

EDIT:
Do it requires google account?

EDIT2:
Ok i got things prepared...

I should technically see ads in apps...

Where it comes from?

On world map?

How is it?
Image

"I could have made you homeles.
I could have made you penniless.
I can pay people with tour AmEx or your bank account.
I am you."

Dan tetler

WE are the only security hole...

Sutopia
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Credits

Post by Sutopia » Sat Jan 14, 2017 9:48 am

[RECAP] wrote:
Trickster wrote:
I checked it and your Ergo media bonus is planned there as usual. We think that the issue might be somewhere in your device. Do you have any special systems installed, like cyanogenmod? Or do you have unusual settings of the app blocking ads entirely? When the game has problem with loading the ad Ergo media is not showed.
My ROM is stock (nearly)...but...

I think maybe i know why is that...

So now i should see an ergo media right?

Gotta do something...

EDIT:
Do it requires google account?

EDIT2:
Ok i got things prepared...

I should technically see ads in apps...

Where it comes from?

On world map?

How is it?
Similar to those credit cards, they look like a dark vortex with a 'play' icon in middle. Pressing it shows message that watching full add grants you 5 credits, and the tap to watch it.

User avatar
[RECAP]
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:43 am
Location: KEPLER-186F [27.430290] [-40.781250]

Re: Credits

Post by [RECAP] » Sat Jan 14, 2017 12:05 pm

Sutopia wrote: Similar to those credit cards, they look like a dark vortex with a 'play' icon in middle. Pressing it shows message that watching full add grants you 5 credits, and the tap to watch it.
Still dont see such a thing
Image

"I could have made you homeles.
I could have made you penniless.
I can pay people with tour AmEx or your bank account.
I am you."

Dan tetler

WE are the only security hole...

User avatar
Hell_Diguner
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:03 am

Re: Credits

Post by Hell_Diguner » Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:55 pm

I have whatever ROM came with this HTC One M9. Linked my game to google play some time ago. Possible irregularities: my gps is always turned off. Wi-fi is usually connected and used by the game, but this connection is prone to interruptions. Data is usually not on. I manually turn off wi-fi and data when I drive. I play the game often enough that it remains in 'recent apps' and it may not be entirely de-allocated from my RAM. I have notifications turned off (in-game). Music and sound volume sliders are not at 100%.
Hell_Diguner - C12L39, Had C12L29 (world record), Shuriken main
DiaboliExMachina - C12L38, Worms+Maniac main
CaptainDavyJones - C12L39, Beams main, will eventually be Kraken main

User avatar
[RECAP]
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:43 am
Location: KEPLER-186F [27.430290] [-40.781250]

Re: Credits

Post by [RECAP] » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:47 pm

Hell_Diguner wrote:I have whatever ROM came with this HTC One M9. Linked my game to google play some time ago. Possible irregularities: my gps is always turned off. Wi-fi is usually connected and used by the game, but this connection is prone to interruptions. Data is usually not on. I manually turn off wi-fi and data when I drive. I play the game often enough that it remains in 'recent apps' and it may not be entirely de-allocated from my RAM. I have notifications turned off (in-game). Music and sound volume sliders are not at 100%.
Atleast you get 2 per month...
I get nothing....

I have modified stock rom on sony Z3C. (not AOSP but with some AOSP based apps like my browser)
No link to google account.(even the device)
GPS is prohibited for all apps and system.
Stable wifi connection.
I have aggressive app managing thus nothing is stayed in my recent app nor the RAM so when i exit the game its fully terminated (loving the much much extra battery life)
I had an super aggressive ad blocker too...but i disabled it completely...yet still no ergo media...
Image

"I could have made you homeles.
I could have made you penniless.
I can pay people with tour AmEx or your bank account.
I am you."

Dan tetler

WE are the only security hole...

User avatar
[RECAP]
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:43 am
Location: KEPLER-186F [27.430290] [-40.781250]

Re: Credits

Post by [RECAP] » Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:17 am

Trickster wrote:
I checked it and your Ergo media bonus is planned there as usual. We think that the issue might be somewhere in your device. Do you have any special systems installed, like cyanogenmod? Or do you have unusual settings of the app blocking ads entirely? When the game has problem with loading the ad Ergo media is not showed.

Im seeing ADS on other apps and games after i disabled my ad blocker but....yet....still no ads on hackers world...

Can you force spawn one for Me?
Image

"I could have made you homeles.
I could have made you penniless.
I can pay people with tour AmEx or your bank account.
I am you."

Dan tetler

WE are the only security hole...

User avatar
Hell_Diguner
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:03 am

Re: Credits

Post by Hell_Diguner » Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:24 am

[RECAP] wrote:Atleast you get 2 per month...
2 in the last 4 months. Actually I just got one after updating the game today. Possible correlation?
Hell_Diguner - C12L39, Had C12L29 (world record), Shuriken main
DiaboliExMachina - C12L38, Worms+Maniac main
CaptainDavyJones - C12L39, Beams main, will eventually be Kraken main

User avatar
[RECAP]
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 9:43 am
Location: KEPLER-186F [27.430290] [-40.781250]

Re: Credits

Post by [RECAP] » Tue Jan 17, 2017 12:19 pm

Hell_Diguner wrote:
[RECAP] wrote:Atleast you get 2 per month...
2 in the last 4 months. Actually I just got one after updating the game today. Possible correlation?
None from last 3 month....

Still none...
Image

"I could have made you homeles.
I could have made you penniless.
I can pay people with tour AmEx or your bank account.
I am you."

Dan tetler

WE are the only security hole...

SuPQQ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:10 pm

Re: Credits

Post by SuPQQ » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:14 pm

Had same issue, after reading u guys' feedback I've realized I had an app called AdAway which edits your hosts file installed, it had an option to disable the edited hosts file and restore the clean old one, after doing so I've opened the game and saw and ad.

Will try to update my ad frequency when I gather enough data.

Btw I don't think I'm connected to google play, my "Connect" button on the setting menu is grayed, any idea?

Post Reply