Page 1 of 1

New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:31 am
by Pluto
Hello devs , I ran into a strange bug . My core gave an option to upgrade and I started the upgrade . It also gave me the option to add an extra node and when I tried to add it , It did not let me add . Not only that my core upgrade is all messed up . I believe this is all a bug , so can you please cancel that fake upgrade and refund the XP I gained as well please

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:40 am
by TheLurkingRage
Are you not the dude named Pluto in the discord server? It was all explained there.

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:19 am
by FEEDER
I was able to build 35th node (database 1) before starting core upgrade. Upgrade time said 14 days, but tomorrow morning it was reduced to 0, while the upgrade was still going on with one thread assigned (main counter still showing all 5 threads busy). Now I can't even open game - progress bar gets stuck forever at 90%.

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:10 pm
by Pluto
Its the same as what the other player said . Now my game will not load either . This is just awesome ! .

Hello TLR , good to see you active here in forums . I am not on Discord , so i do not know who the other guy is .

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:00 pm
by Luminaar
FEEDER wrote:I was able to build 35th node (database 1) before starting core upgrade. Upgrade time said 14 days, but tomorrow morning it was reduced to 0, while the upgrade was still going on with one thread assigned (main counter still showing all 5 threads busy). Now I can't even open game - progress bar gets stuck forever at 90%.
Pluto wrote:Its the same as what the other player said . Now my game will not load either . This is just awesome !
Hey Feeder/Pluto,

This happened due to a conflict in data, which allowed an upgrade to commence, but not complete. The conflict has been resolved, but has resulted in you both having "invalid networks".

We've taken a closer look server side, and have resolved any Core 13 issues there. If this hasn't fixed the issues for you, let me know.

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 7:55 pm
by TheLurkingRage
Pluto wrote:Hello TLR , good to see you active here in forums . I am not on Discord , so i do not know who the other guy is.
Well, he used a screenshot of your network to get in... so I'd always assumed it was you until he started saying things like "my biggest loot ever" on a network that I didn't know you had, which is about level 30-40. You've been catfished then. Also, I've always been active everywhere XD On global chat only when I'm on and not hacking ;)

Re: New Bug — Wrong max nodes and core upgrade

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2018 2:50 am
by Pluto
Luminar ,
Thank you for fixing my net , finally able to get in . Also , please pass on to devs my appreciations for the game and also for the bonus credits they added .

TLR ,
Wow that guy must be desparate lol . Anyways , would like to catch up with you in global chat someday . I hope all is well with your hand