Incorrect display of country territory [RESOLVED]

Have an issue? Ask or report here
JaggedNel
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:01 am

Incorrect display of country territory [RESOLVED]

Postby JaggedNel » Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:17 am

Territory of my country is not displayed correctly: Republic of Crimea and city of Federal significance Sevastopol four years is defined as part of Russia. What is the reason for such a long absence of updates?

Luminaar
Posts: 934
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:46 pm
Location: UK

Re: Incorrect display of country territory [IN PROGRESS]

Postby Luminaar » Wed Aug 01, 2018 10:17 am

While the world of Hackers bears some similarities to the world we currently live in, Hackers is set during a made up First World Cyberwar. As such, the companies, technology and in-game politics, along with the people that reside in it, are purely fictitious. The globe animation was created using accurate information at the time the Hackers world was first imagined.

We do understand that there are a few politically changed/disputable territories around the real world however, and while we have no intention of causing any grievances with players, we are simply unable to make enough changes to satisfy the wishes of everyone involved.

Ultimately, we wish to remain impartial regarding any political standings in the real world, and kindly request your understanding of our neutrality on such matters.
There are 10 types of people in the world. Those that can read binary, and those that cant.

JaggedNel
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:01 am

Re: Incorrect display of country territory [IN PROGRESS]

Postby JaggedNel » Wed Aug 01, 2018 4:50 pm

So if changes to the map are not made with time at all, then it is fair enough. The principle of impartiality is very valuable in our time.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests